Our full line of fibers operating at 1550 nm includes a variety of coating options, NAs, and mode field diameters to optimize performance in different applications. The longer cutoff of these fibers, as compared to standard transmission fiber, offers improved optical bend performance.
Unit of Measure

Optical Properties

Type

N/A Single-Mode

Operating Wavelength

N/A 1550 nm

Cutoff Wavelength

N/A ≤ 1500 nm

Mode Field Diameter

N/A @ 1550 nm, 10.3 ± 0.4 µm

Attenuation

N/A @ 1550 nm, ≤ 0.6 dB/km

Numerical Aperture (Nominal)

N/A 0.12

Dimensions/Geometric Properties

Core Diameter (Nominal)

N/A 9.3 µm

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 2 µm

Coating/Buffer Diameter

N/A 245 ± 15 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 2.0%

Core/Clad Offset

N/A ≤ 1.0 µm

Coating/Buffer Descriptions

Coating Material

N/A Dual UV Acrylate

Operating Temperature

N/A -40 to +85 ºC

Mechanical and Testing Data

Short-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 10 mm

Long-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 17 mm

Proof Test Level

N/A ≥ 100 kpsi0.689 GPa

How To Order:

Product Description Code

N/A SMC-A1550B

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A F10819-01

Typical Applications

N/A Fiber Optic Strain, Pressure, and Acoustic Sensors Fiber Payout Medical Sensing and Imaging WDM Devices

Options

N/A Buffer Color Buffer Diameter Buffer Material Cabling Metalization Proof Test Termination