function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us  Contact Us

With the SC termination kit, Graded-Index HCS® (GiHCS®) Optical Fiber in 50/230, 62.5/230, and the original Step-Index HCS 200/230 µm sizes can be field terminated with SC connectors. Easy to learn and quick to connect! Associated insertion loss test kits measure performance after termination.

Unit of Measure

Specifications

For Use With Connector Types

N/A P25561-BGD, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors
P25561-BGRJ, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors
P25561-BGS, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors
P25561-BKD, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors
P25561-BKRJ, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors
P25561-BKS, Crimp & Cleave SC and SC-RJ Connectors

Connectors

Connector Type

N/A SC Duplex SC Simplex SC-RJ

Connector Performance Data

Operating Temperature

N/A -20 to +105 ºC

Cable Crimp Retention

N/A 22.5 lb100 N

Overall Connector Dimension

N/A 22 in55 mm

Insertion Loss 50/200/230 GiHCS

N/A Maximum @ 1300 nm, 1.7 dB Maximum @ 850 nm, 1.5 dB Typical @ 1300 nm, 1.2 dB Typical @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB

Insertion Loss 62.5/200/230 GiHCS

N/A Maximum @ 1300 nm, 1.4 dB Maximum @ 850 nm, 1.2 dB Typical @ 1300 nm, 0.9 dB Typical @ 850 nm, 0.7 dB

Insertion Loss 200/230 HCS

N/A Maximum @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB Typical @ 850 nm, 0.7 dB

Kit Parts (Also Sold Separately)

Diamond Cleave Tool

N/A DT03732-SC2 (green spring)

Fiber Stripper

N/A CP01229-02 (white blade insert)

Cable Stripper

N/A AP01224

Crimp Tool

N/A BT03865-06 (green handles)

Scissors (Will Cut Through Aramid Yarn)

N/A AP01225

Accessories

Cleave Tool Cleaning Kit

N/A P16247

Ordering Information

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A DT03732-SC1