The EZ-Bend Multifiber Drop Bundle provides the same high performance that the single fiber EZ-Bend Assemblies provide but  has  the  added  benefit  of  saving  time  in  installation  by pulling 5, 6 or 12 assemblies at one time. The OFS Outside Plant EZ-Bend Multifiber Drop Bundles feature the ruggedized 4.8  mm  Indoor/Outdoor  cable  with  EZ-Bend  Ultra-Bend  Insensitive Fiber. Drop cables are placed on the outside of the building so that the coils are located at each of the windows of the living unit where the individual end will enter the living unit. The un-connectorized end of the bundle is spliced at the Fiber Distribution Terminal (FDT) which is located at either ground  level  or  on  top  of  the  building.  The  connectorized  end is later placed thrugh the window seal to connect with the Optical Network Terminal (ONT) inside the living unit.

Applications

N/A Indoor/Outdoor

Features and Benefits

N/A
  • Available in 3.0 and 4.8 diameter cordages, as indoor/outdoor, riser, plenum, or low-smoke, zero-halogen constructions
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Solid construction fiber with macrobending performance far better than ITU G.657.B3 requirements
  • Backwards compatible with installed G.652.D fibers
  • Available as single or double ended SCA terminated cables with 0.25 dB insertion loss and -55 dB return loss
  • Ruggedized cords designed to allow common stapling methods
  • Ideal for in-residence wiring and difficult installation routes in MDU overbuilds
  • No extra steps to install bend limiters, conduits, or raceways
  • Conforms to building; slack fits in small storage spaces
  • Fast, easy, low-loss splicing to G.652.D fiber with existing core and clad aligned splice equipment

Cable Type

N/A Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen Riser

Indoor or I/O

N/A Indoor/Outdoor

Mechanical Rating

N/A Telcordia GR-409, ICEA S-83-596 compliant

Flame Spread Rating

N/A Non-Halogen: IEC 60332-3C and IEC 61034-2 Compliant Plenum: NFPA 262 (UL 910) Compliant Riser: UL 1666 Compliant

Fiber Count

N/A 5, 6 or 12

Connector Ends

N/A SCA

Cable Characteristics

N/A AccuDRY® Indoor/Outdoor Cables in 4.8 and 3.0 mm cordages, as riser, plenum, or low-smoke, zero-halogen