The  OFS  AccuFlex® +  Round  Ribbon  Cable  offers  excellent  transmission performance, flexibility and connectivity, all in a highly compact package. Available in dual-rated, low-smoke zero halogen (LSZH) and plenum versions, this cable offers increased durability and ease of deployment for a variety of installation environments, including high-bandwidth data center/central office applications and CATV head-ends.

To construct the AccuFlex+ Cable, optical ribbon units are placed in a flame-retardant, central core tube. Each unit features 12 color-coded fibers arranged in a flat ribbon matrix. The solid buffer core is surrounded with a layer of aramid yarn for added protection and strength. Next, two dielectric strength rods are applied linearly over the aramid yarn to provide even greater durability and crush resistance. Finally, the cable construction is completed by the application of a proprietary, flame-retardant jacket.

Applications

N/A FTTx

Features and Benefits

N/A
  • Compact, flexible, round ribbon design for ease of deployment
  • Offers increased durability and enhanced compression resistance
  • Outstanding microbend performance
  • Available in plenum-rated designs and dual-rated, non-halogen/LSZH designs
  • Ideal for us in high-bandwidth applications and optimized for MPO/MPX connectors
  • Complies with Telcordia, ICEA, NEC, ANSI-FDDI, IEEE and TIA standards; meets GR-409 and ICEA pull strength requirements for vertical backbone use
  • Meets UL 1666 for riser applications; meets NFPA 262 and UL 910 for plenum
  • RoHS compliant and free of heavy metals
  • Available with OFS AllWave® FLEX+ Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Single-Mode Fiber, AllWave® FLEX MAX ZWP Bend-Optimized Single-Mode Fiber, LaserWave® FLEX Multimode Fibers and other multimode fibers

Cable Type

N/A BackBone

Indoor or I/O

N/A Indoor

Mechanical Rating

N/A GR409

Flame Spread Rating

N/A Non-Halogen -3C Rated

Fiber Coating

N/A Ribbon

Fiber Count

N/A 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, 144

Cable Brand

N/A AccuFlex™ Plus Round Ribbon