With  the  new EZ-Bend® 3.0  Ruggedized Cable, users have expanded options for MDU, in-home  wiring  and  aggressive,  space-constrained  routing  environments. When a low profile and durability are needed, select the new 3.0  mm  product.  For  more  demanding  deployments, the EZ-Bend® 4.8 Ruggedized Cable is ideal.  EZ-Bend cables are offered in indoor/outdoor, riser, plenum, and dual-rated low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) constructions, and can be routed around corners and stapled using traditional fast and easy installation practices, with negligible signal loss.

Applications

N/A FTTx Indoor/Outdoor

Features and Benefits

N/A
  • 3.0 and 4.8 ruggedized cordage
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Less than 0.3 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm when subjected to MDU Simulation Test called out by Verizon TPR.9424 FOC Document
  • Sold construction fiber with macrobending performance far better than ITU G.657B requirements
  • Backward compatible with installed G.652D fibers
  • Conform to UL® Riser and Plenum fire ratings
  • Compliant with Telcordia 409 & ICEA S-83-596 requirements
  • Dry water-blocked core to protect against water ingress
  • Reinforced solid jacket construction naturally limits cable bending to control macrobending attenuation and protect fiber reliability
  • Staple friendly
  • MDU and In-Home Optimized
  • Faster, easier installation
  • Compact installation and storage
  • Fast, easy low-loss splicing
  • Familiar, standard connector termination
  • Familiar connector endface cleaning
  • Greener solution

Construction

N/A Single Fiber

Aerial or Underground

N/A MDU, In-home wiring

Dielectric or Metallic

N/A Dielectric

Waterblocking Component

N/A Gel Free