function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
With the new EZ-Bend® 3.0 Ruggedized Cable, users have expanded options for MDU, in-home wiring and aggressive, space-constrained routing environments. When a low profile and durability are needed, select the new 3.0 mm product. For more demanding deployments, the EZ-Bend® 4.8 Ruggedized Cable is ideal. EZ-Bend® cables are offered in indoor/outdoor, riser, plenum, and dual-rated low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) constructions, and can be routed around corners and stapled using traditional fast and easy copper wire installation practices, with negligible signal loss.

Features:
  • 3.0 and 4.8 diameter ruggedized cordage
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Less than 0.3 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm when subjected to MDU Simulation Test called out by Verizon TPR.9424 FOC Document
  • Solid construction fiber with macrobending performance far better than ITU G.657B requirements
  • Backward compatible with installed G.652D fibers
  • Conform to UL® Riser and Plenum fire ratings
  • Compliant with Telcordia 409 & ICEA S-83-596 requirements
  • Dry water-blocked core to protect against water ingress
  • Reinforced solid jacket construction naturally limits cable bending to control macrobending attenuation and protect fiber reliability
Benefits:
  • "Copper-like" installation process: Can be routed around corners using familiar copper wire practices, and stapled
  • Faster, easier installation: no extra steps to install bend limiters, conduits, or raceways
  • Compact installation and storage: Conforms to building; slack fits in small spaces
  • Fast, easy, low loss splicing to G.652D fiber with existing core and clad aligned splice equipment
  • Familiar, standard connector termination: Solid fiber construction can be terminated using standard optical connectors and polishing techniques
  • Familiar connector endface cleaning using same process as with existing G.652 solid construction fiber
  • Greener Solution: Free of heavy metals and RoHS-compliant; solution uses fewer total materials and energy than copper solutions
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Applications

N/A Indoor/Outdoor

Mechanical Rating

N/A GR409

Construction

N/A Tight Buffer

Aerial or Underground

N/A MDU, In-home wiring

Dielectric or Metallic

N/A Dielectric

Waterblocking Component

N/A Waterblocking aramid

How to order a HNLF-ST Module:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION