The Reliable Solution for Low-loss, High Bandwidth Applications

Overview


In data communications where high reliability, high data capacity, and ease of connectivity are required, OFS multimode optical fibers have become the medium of choice. Among U.S. manufacturers, OFS offers the widest range of graded index multimode fibers as standard selections.

Consistent product quality, on-time delivery, responsive service, and excellent technical support are just a few of the reasons why OFS is one of the world’s leading producers of optical fiber.

OFS’ graded index multimode fibers are 100% quality tested in accordance with the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) Fiber Optic Test Procedures (FOTP) and other industry standards.

In addition, OFS optical fiber meets the optical and mechanical requirements of Telcordia Generic Requirements documents GR-20-CORE and GR-409-CORE..

Manufacturing and Quality Control

Robust and easy to connectorize, our Graded Index 50 µm Fiber promotes ease of installation even under the most stringent conditions.

OFS’ 50 µm OM2 fiber is Bend-Insensitive,  providing significantly lower macrobend loss at bends down to 7.5 mm radius, compared to conventional 50/125 fiber. OFS protects the fibers with our Flex-10 Coating, a dual-layered acrylate coating system that provides the industry’s best protection against water, temperature and humidity extremes, yet still strips cleanly and easily.

Like all of OFS’s graded index multimode fibers, OFS Graded Index 50 µm Fiber is tested and proven to exceed the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) Fiber Optic Test Procedures (FOTP) and other industry standards.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Multimode

Performance Characteristic

N/A OM2

Applications

N/A 1 Gb/s transmission speed networks Fast Ethernet networks Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) networks

Bend Performance

N/A Bend-Optimized

Physical Characteristics

Core Diameter

N/A 50 ± 2.5 µm

Core Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 5 %

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 0.8 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 0.7 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 1.0 µm

Coating Diameter

N/A 242 ± 5 µm

Coating Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 5 %

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 8 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force Range

N/A 0.22 - 1.0 lbf 1.0 - 4.4 N

Typical Coating Strip Force

N/A 0.6 lbf2.7 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A 2.2 to 8.8 km

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation at 850 nm

N/A ≤ 2.2 dB/km

Attenuation at 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 0.6 dB/km

Overfilled Bandwidth at 850 nm

N/A ≥ 500 MHz-km

Overfilled Bandwidth at 1300 nm

N/A ≥ 500 MHz-km

Attenuation at 1380 nm minus attenuation at 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 1.0 dB/km

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 850 and 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 0.08 dB

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.200 ± 0.010

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1295 to 1315 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²·km)

Group Refractive Index at 850 nm

N/A 1.483

Group Refractive Index at 1300 nm

N/A 1.479

Backscatter Coefficient at 850 nm

N/A -68.4 dB

Backscatter Coefficient at 1300 nm

N/A -75.8 dB

Environmental Characteristics

Operating Temperature Range

N/A -60 to +85 ºC

Temperature Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -60 to +85 ºC (5 24-Hour Cycles)

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Temperature and Humidity Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -10 to +85 ºC, 94% RH (30 24-Hour Cycles)

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Accelerated Aging (Temperature) Induced Attenuation at 85 ºC for 30 days

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Water Immersion Induced Attenuation, 23 ºC for 30 Days

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd)

N/A ≥ 18

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION