Overview

OFS' 62.5 µm Laser Optimized Graded-Index Multimode Optical Fiber provides high performance over longer link lengths for Gigabit Ethernet and other high-speed transmission protocols. 62.5 µm Laser Optimized Fiber provides transmission distances up to 300 meters at 850 nm and up to 550 meters at 1300 nm. Fully compatible with your installed base of 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber, our 62.5 µm Laser Optimized Fiber allows for seamless upgrades of existing installations to 1 Gigabit per second (Gb/s) capability. The fiber meets or exceeds all performance requirements for Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standards.

Applications
Designed to carry the high bandwidth required by today’s network user, OFS’ laser optimized fibers maximize the performance of laser-based applications operating at 1 Gb/s transmission speeds. They are also completely compatible with all standard fiber optic network protocols including Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI), Fast Ethernet and 155 Mb/s Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). In Gigabit Ethernet networks, these laser-certified fibers offer outstanding performance with both conventional edge emitting lasers and Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs).

Features/Benefits:
  • Superior geometric tolerances and very low attenuation
  • Enables minimal connection loss and low cabled attenuation
  • Allows for Gigabit Ethernet operation up to 300 meters at 850 nm and up to 550 meters at 1300 nm
  • Designed for laser based Gigagit Ethernet applications while supporting legacy LED applications
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Multimode

Performance Characteristic

N/A OM1+

Applications

N/A 1 Gb/s transmission speed networks 155 Mb/s Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) networks Fast Ethernet networks Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) networks

Bend Performance

N/A Bend-Optimized

Physical Characteristics

Core Diameter

N/A 62.5 ± 2.5 µm

Core Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 5 %

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 1.0 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 1 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 1.0 µm

Coating Diameter

N/A 245 ± 10 µm

Coating Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 12 %

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force Range

N/A 0.22 - 2.0 lbf 1.0 - 8.9 N

Typical Coating Strip Force

N/A 0.6 lbf2.7 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A 2.2 to 8.8 km

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation at 850 nm

N/A ≤ 2.9 dB/km

Attenuation at 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 0.6 dB/km

Overfilled Bandwidth at 850 nm

N/A ≥ 220 MHz-km

Overfilled Bandwidth at 1300 nm

N/A ≥ 500 MHz-km

Transmission Distance (Link Length) Support

N/A
Gigabit Ethernet at 850 nm300 meters 
Gigabit Ethernet at 1300 nm550 meters 

Attenuation at 1380 nm minus attenuation at 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 1.0 dB/km

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 850 and 1300 nm

N/A ≤ 0.08 dB

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.275 ± 0.015

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1320 to 1365 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.001 x (1458 – λ0) ≤ 0.11 ps/nm2-km (1320 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1348 nm) (1348 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1365 nm)

Group Refractive Index at 850 nm

N/A 1.496

Group Refractive Index at 1300 nm

N/A 1.491

Backscatter Coefficient at 850 nm

N/A -68.4 dB

Backscatter Coefficient at 1300 nm

N/A -72.1 dB

Macrobend Attenuation

N/A
Macrobend Attenuation 850 nm 1300 nm
100 turns on a 75 mm mandrel≤ 0.5 dB ≤ 0.5 dB

Environmental Characteristics

Operating Temperature Range

N/A -60 to +85 ºC

Temperature Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -60 to +85 ºC (5 24-Hour Cycles)

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Temperature and Humidity Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -10 to +85 ºC, 94% RH (30 24-Hour Cycles)

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Accelerated Aging (Temperature) Induced Attenuation at 85 ºC for 30 days

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Water Immersion Induced Attenuation, 23 ºC for 30 Days

N/A ≤ 0.1 dB/km

Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd)

N/A ≥ 18

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION