function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us  Contact Us
The design of this dispersion shifted single-mode fiber incorporates a germanium doped core and a silica cladding.  A high delta core ensures extremely low bending losses.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Aeronautics Missile Guidance

Optical Properties

Mode Field Diameter

N/A @ 1550 nm, 6.0 ± 0.5 µm

Cutoff Wavelength

N/A 1410 ± 50 nm

Macrobend attenuation by 50 turns around 4 mm radius mandrel

N/A @ 1550 nm, <0.01 dB

Attenuation

N/A maximum @ 1550 nm, 0.50 dB/km

Dispersion

N/A @ 1550 nm, 6.0 ± 0.5 ps/(nm·km)

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 80 ± 1 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ± 1.0% %

Coating Diameter

N/A dual layer, 160 ± 5 µm

Coating Non-Circularity

N/A < 1.2 %

Dimensions/Geometric Properties

Core Eccentricity

N/A < 0.8 µm

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

N/A < 8 µm

Mechanical and Testing Data

Proof Test Level

N/A 1% 2% On Request

Typical Applications

N/A Sensing Coils Sensors and Optical Data Links

Order From Location

Order From Location

N/A DENMARK LOCATION
+45 43 45 8888
Priorparken 680, DK-2605
Broendby, Denmark

Order By Item #

N/A Accutether® 80 µm

Note

Note

N/A Single coating layer on request