function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Contact Us   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region

Extra Protection for Use in Harsh Environments. Now Available in Laser-Optimized Grade for Enhanced Performance at 1 Gigabit Ethernet.

Product Description


OFS offers standard and 1 Gb/s multimode fibers with a 500 µm diameter dual layered acrylate protective coating. This coating, three times the thickness of conventional 245 µm coated fiber, provides maximum protection of the fibers for special use applications in rugged environments.

Features/Benefits:

  • Extra thick coating for exceptional (microbend and mechanical) protection
  • Superior geometric tolerances and very low attenuation
  • Enables minimal connection loss and low cabled attenuation
  • Quality ensured through Differential Mode Delay (DMD) testing
  • Allows Gigabit Ethernet operation up to 600 meters at 850 nm

Applications

  • Military
  • Aerospace
  • Geophysical
  • Industrial
  • Transportation
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A OM1 OM2

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Multimode

Applications

N/A Aerospace Geophysical Industrial Military Transportation

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 1 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 1 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 1.0 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 19 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A 1.1 to 4.4 km

Optical Characteristics

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1320 to 1365 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.001 x (1458 – λ0) ps/(nm²·km)≤ 0.11 ps/nm2-km ps/(nm²·km)(1320 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1348 nm) ps/(nm²·km)(1348 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1365 nm) ps/(nm²·km)

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd)

N/A ≥ 18

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION