function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
Outstanding Bend Performance for FTTH, Private Networks and Metro Applications

Overview


AllWave® FLEX Max Single-mode Fiber offers outstanding bend performance to a 5 mm radius for demanding in-building and connectivity applications. Compatible to and compliant with the installed base of conventional G.652.D single-mode fibers, it is designed for Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH), enterprise networks, or any application where very small bend diameters may be encountered. The fiber meets and exceeds both ITU-T G.657.B3 and G.652.D recommendations.

Product Description

AllWave® FLEX Max Fiber is designed to minimize bending loss for demanding connectivity and high power applications, especially where fiber bend radius may be unmanaged. It can be coiled into a 5 mm radius loop with ≤ 0.10 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm and ≤ 0.25 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm. The fiber maintains extremely low bending loss across the entire optical spectrum.

Features/Benefits:
  • Full spectrum fiber provides a 40% increase in usable optical spectrum, enabling 18-channel CWDM support and much greater DWDM capacity
  • Fully compliant with both the ITU-T G.657.B3 and G.652.D standard recommendations
  • Designed for in-building, enterprise, cell site, and central office applications
  • Designed to reliably support low-loss 5 mm radius bends
  • Tight geometry for very low splice loss and improved connectorization performance
  • Excellent fusion splice performance
Applications

AllWave® FLEX Max Fiber provides outstanding bend performance and design freedom for fiber management systems in:
  • FTTH - Multi-dwelling Units (MDUs), in-building applications and drop cables
  • Central office
  • High power applications
  • Closures
  • At the customer premises
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.652.D G.657.B3

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Central office Closures FTTH High power applications Premises

Bend Performance

N/A Bend-Optimized
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 9.2 to 10.4 µm

Physical Characteristics

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm, < 0.2 µm typical

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 235 - 245 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A up to 50.4 km

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum  
      at 1310 nm≤ 0.35 dB/km 
      at 1383 nm ≤ 0.35 dB/km 
      at 1490 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km 
      at 1550 nm≤ 0.21 dB/km 
      at 1625 nm ≤ 0.23 dB/km 

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

N/A
Range (nm) Reference (nm) λ α
1285 – 133013100.03
1360 – 148013830.04
1525 – 157515500.02
1460 – 157515500.04
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the attentuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value α .

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1302 to 1322 nm

Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm

N/A 1.467

Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm

N/A 1.468

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

N/A 8.3 to 9.1 µm

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1260 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A ≤ 0.06 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.1 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements