function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
Optimized Bend Performance and Reliable Low Loss Transmission for In-Building, Central Office and Cabinet Applications

Overview


AllWave® FLEX+ ZWP Single-Mode Fiber is the first Zero Water Peak (ZWP) fiber that meets and exceeds both ITU-T G.657.A2 and G.652.D specifications. This fiber offers enhanced bend performance ideally suited for in-building and connectivity applications and full compatibility and compliance with the installed base of conventional G.652.D single-mode fibers. It is an excellent choice for Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH), cell sites, enterprise networks, or any application where small bend diameters may be encountered.

Product Description

AllWave FLEX+ ZWP Fiber maintains very low bending loss across the full spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm, while ensuring long-term fiber strength and reliability. It can be coiled into a 7.5 mm radius loop with < 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm and < 1.0 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm.

Features/Benefits:
  • Fully compliant with the ITU G.657.A2 standard; also meets all requirements of G.657.B2 and G.652.D
  • Designed for in-building, cabinet, cell site, and central office applications
  • Bend optimized design for tight, low loss bends without risking fiber strength and long-term reliability
  • Tight geometry for very low splice loss and improved connectorization performance
  • Excellent fusion splice performance using standard recipes
  • Zero Water Peak fiber provides a 40% increase in usable optical spectrum enabling 18-channel CWDM support and much greater DWDM capacity
Applications:

AllWave FLEX+ Fiber provides outstanding bend performance and design freedom for fiber management systems in:
  • FTTX - Multi-dwelling Units (MDUs)
  • FTTX - In building applications
  • FTTX - Drop cables
  • The central office
  • High power applications
  • Closures
  • At the customer premises
  • Any application with transmission speeds of 40 Gb/s and beyond
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.657.A2

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Central office Closures Drop cables FTTx High power applications Premises

Bend Performance

N/A Bend-Optimized
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 9.4 to 10.4 µm

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125.0 ± 0.7 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 0.7 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm < 0.2 µm (typically)

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 237 - 247 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A 50.4 km (31.3 miles)

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum Typical
      at 1310 nm≤ 0.35 dB/km≤ 0.33 dB/km
      at 1385 nm≤ 0.31 dB/km≤ 0.28 dB/km
      at 1490 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km≤ 0.21 dB/km
      at 1550 nm≤ 0.21 dB/km≤ 0.19 dB/km
      at 1625 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km≤ 0.20 dB/km

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

N/A
Range (nm) Reference (nm) λ α
      1285 – 133013100.03
      1360 – 148013850.04
      1525 – 157515500.02
      1460 – 162515500.04
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the attentuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value α .

Macrobend Attenuation

N/A
The maximum attenuation with bending does not exceed the specified values under the following deployment conditions:
Deployment Condition Wavelength Induced Attenuation
1 turn on a 7.5 mm radius mandrel 1550 nm≤ 0.5 dB
1625 nm ≤ 1.0 dB
1 turn on a 10 mm radius mandrel 1550 nm≤ 0.1 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.2 dB
10 turns on 15 mm radius mandrel 1550 nm≤ 0.03 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.1 dB

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1302 – 1322 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm²·km)

Typical Dispersion Slope

N/A 0.088 ps/(nm²·km)

Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm

N/A 1.467

Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm

N/A 1.468

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

N/A 8.4 to 9.2 µm

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1260 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A ≤ 0.06 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.1 ps/√km

Typical Fiber LMC Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.02 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Temperature & Humidity Cycling (At -10 to +85 to ~ 98% RH)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd)

N/A (nd) ≥ 20

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements