function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
The industry's lowest loss in a Zero Water Peak single-mode fiber for outstanding full-spectrum performance

Overview


Designed for the most demanding long haul, metro and access applications, AllWave® Low Loss Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Fiber has all of the transmission properties of our industry-leading AllWave® Fiber with the added benefit of improved attenuation - as low as 0.18 dB/km at 1550 nm.

AllWave® Low Loss ZWP Fiber is a full-spectrum fiber designed for optical transmission systems operating over the entire wavelength range from 1260 nm to 1625 nm. The fiber is made with a patented manufacturing process that significantly reduces the water peak defect to help ensure low and stable loss performance in the 1400 nm band and over the lifetime of the cable.

Product Description

AllWave® Low Loss ZWP Fiber is optimally designed for use in long haul, metropolitan, and access networks due to its superior specifications - low optical loss across the entire wavelength range from 1260 to 1625 nm, the tightest available geometry to enable low splice loss, and low polarization mode dispersion (PMD). Combined with complete compatibility with the embedded fiber base, these features provide excellent network design flexibility and enable cost-effective solutions to help maximize return on investment.

Features/Benefits:
  • = 0.18 dB/km loss at 1550 nm, with low optical loss across the entire spectrum from 1260 - 1625 nm
  • 50 percent increase in usable spectrum, enabling 16-channel CWDM as well as DWDM support
  • A patented manufacturing technology that significantly reduces the water peak defect for low, stable loss performance in the 1400 nm band
  • Long-term attenuation reliability due to the use of high purity synthetic silica
  • Ultra-low fiber PMD allows speed and distance upgrades
  • The industry's tightest geometric control for lowest splice loss and improved connectorization performance
  • Macrobend performance superior to the G.652D standard
Applications:

AllWave® Low Loss ZWP Fiber provides outstanding performance and design freedom for fiber management systems throughout the network including:
  • Long haul
  • Metro
  • Access
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.652.D

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Access Long haul Metro

Bend Performance

N/A Low Loss
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 10.4 ± 0.5 µm

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125.0 ± 0.7 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 0.7 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm < 0.2 µm (typically)

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 237 - 247 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A 50.4 km (31.3 miles)

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum  
     at 1310≤ 0.32 dB/km 
     at 1385 ≤ 0.32 dB/km 
     at 1490 ≤ 021 dB/km 
     at 1550 ≤ 0.18 dB/km 
     at 1625 0.20 dB/km  

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

N/A
Range (nm) Reference (nm) λ α
     1285 – 133013100.03
     1360 – 148013850.04
     1525 – 157515500.02
     1460 – 162515500.04
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the attenuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value α .

Macrobend Attenuation

N/A
The maximum attenuation with bending does not exceed the specified values under the following deployment conditions:
Deployment Condition Wavelength Induced Attenuation
1 turn, 32 mm (1.2 inch) diameter1550 nm< 0.03 dB
100 turns, 50 mm (2 inch) diameter1310 nm< 0.03 dB
1550 nm< 0.03 dB
100 turns, 60 mm (2.4 inch) diameter1550 nm< 0.03 dB
1625 nm< 0.03 dB

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1302 to 1322 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm²·km)

Typical Dispersion Slope

N/A 0.087 ps/(nm²·km)

Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm

N/A 1.467

Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm

N/A 1.468

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

N/A 9.2 ± 0.4 µm

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1260 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A < 0.04 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A < 0.1 ps/√km

Typical Fiber LMC Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A < 0.02 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Temperature & Humidity Cycling (At -10 to +85 to ~ 98% RH)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd)

N/A (nd) ≥ 20

Ordering Information

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements