function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
The Industry's Best Macrobend Performance in a Solid-Core G.652.D-Compatible Fiber

Overview


EZ-Bend® Single-mode Fiber offers outstanding bend performance to a 2.5 mm radius for the most challenging in-residence and MDU applications. The fiber, developed using OFS' groundbreaking EZ-Bend® Optical Technology, provides at least three times' lower loss at tight bends than comparable products. Compatible with the installed base of conventional G.652.D single-mode fibers, the fiber meets and exceeds ITU-T G.657.B3 recommendations.

Product Description

EZ-Bend® Fiber offers the industry's lowest signal loss due to bending across the full spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm, while ensuring long-term fiber strength and reliability. It can be coiled into a 2.5 mm radius loop with ≤ 0.20 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm and ≤ 0.30 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm.

Features/Benefits:
  • Full spectrum fiber provides a 40% increase in usable optical spectrum ready for XG-PON and NG-PON2
  • Fully compliant with the ITU-T G.657.B3 recommendation; also compatible with ITU-TG.652.D
  • Designed for in-building and MDU applications
  • The only G.657.B3 solid glass fiber designed to reliably support low loss even with 2.5 mm radius bends
  • Tight geometry for low splice loss and improved connectorization performance
  • Excellent fusion splice performance
Applications:

EZ-Bend® Fiber provides outstanding bend performance and design freedom for fiber management systems in:
  • FTTH - Multi-dwelling Units (MDUs), in-building applications and drop cables
  • Central office
  • High power applications
  • Closures
  • At the customer premises
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.657.B3

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Central office Closures Drop Cables FTTH High power applications Premises

Bend Performance

N/A Ultra-Bend Insensitive
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 9.2 to 10.4 µm

Physical Characteristics

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.2 µm (typically) ≤ 0.5 µm

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 237- 247 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum  
     at 1310≤ 0.35 dB/km 
     at 1383 1 ≤ 0.35 dB/km 
     at 1490 ≤ 0.24 dB/km 
     at 1550 ≤ 0.21 dB/km 
     at 1625 0.23 dB/km  
1 After H2 aging tests according to IEC 60793-2-50

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

N/A
Range (nm) Reference (nm) λ α
      1285 – 133013100.03
      1360 – 148013850.04
      1525 – 157515500.02
      1460 – 162515500.04
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the attentuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value α .

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)

N/A 1250 to 1324 nm

Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)

N/A ≤ 0.11 ps/(nm²·km)

Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm

N/A 1.467

Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm

N/A 1.467

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

N/A 8.3 to 9.1 µm

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1260 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A ≤ 0.06 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.1 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements