function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
For Submarine Systems Transmitting at 100 Gb/s and Beyond

Overview


TeraWave™ ULA Ocean Fiber is optimally designed for 100 Gb/s coherent transport in submarine systems for distances up to 12,000 km. It is fully compliant with the ITU G.654 standard for cutoff-shifted fiber.

Product Description

A breakthrough in ocean fiber technology, TeraWave™ ULA Fiber offers a unique combination of the industry's largest effective area, excellent cabling performance, and significantly reduced attenuation for reliable coherent transmission at 100 Gb/s and beyond over trans-oceanic distances. The fiber has ultra large effective area (153 µm2) that reduces nonlinearities, enabling the launch of higher signal power into the span, and low attenuation (0.176 dB/km at 1550 nm) that reduces signal loss.

Features/Benefits:
  • Enables launch of higher signal power into the span
  • Reduces amplifier noise
  • Supports polarization-multiplexed, coherent transport using high spectral efficiency modulation formats
  • Enables higher transmission speeds with more wavelengths over trans-oceanic distances
  • Proof tested to 200 kpsi to help ensure long-term reliability under extreme conditions
Applications

TeraWave™ ULA Fiber is optimized for ultra-long haul networks using advanced modulation formats and coherent detection, such as transoceanic networks where extreme distances between shore end terminals limit the per-channel launch power in DWDM transmission. Compared to earlier generations of submarine fibers, TeraWave™ ULA Fiber reduces the performance limitations introduced by fiber nonlinearities and amplifier noise, thereby supporting higher spectral efficiency and longer repeater spacing.

Applications without repeaters, such as coastal festoons and deep-water crossings, can also take advantage of the large effective area of TeraWave™ ULA Ocean Fiber, which permits higher power handling capacity without additional distortion, meaning more channels at higher speeds over longer distances before amplification is required.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.654.D

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Ocean

Bend Performance

N/A Low Loss Ultra Large Effective Area
PMD @ 1550 nm (nominal)1 N/A 0.02 ps/√km

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 0.5 µm
Mode Field Diameter at 15502 N/A 13.8 µm

Transmission Characteristics

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.176 dB/km

Nominal Relative Dispersion Slope at 1550 nm

N/A 0.0031/ nm

Dispersion @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 21 ps/(nm·km)

Effective Area (nominal)

N/A 153 µm2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (max)

N/A 1530 nm

Effective Group Index of Refraction

N/A 1.466 at 1550 nm

Point Discontinuties at 1550 nm

N/A < 0.10 dB

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 0.7 µm

Mechanical and Other

Coating Strip Force (Mechanical)

N/A 102 to 918 g

Colors

N/A 18 colors available (including olive, lime, magenta, dark green, clear, and tan)

Matching Sets

N/A Yes

Tensile Proof Test (min)

N/A 200 kpsi

Ordering Information

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Low Mode Coupling (LMC) measurements
  • 2 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements