function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us  Contact Us
Optimized for 10 G networks in metro, regional, and long haul applications

Overview


OFS' TrueWave® LA Low Water Peak (LWP) Fiber is a Nonzero Dispersion Fiber (NZDF) that provides exceptional performance for Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) used in metropolitan, regional, and long haul optical transmission systems.

Product Description

TrueWave® LA LWP Fiber offers low dispersion values and an effective area of 72 µm² to accommodate today's lower channel count 10 G networks. It is an excellent choice for the extension of networks containing other large area G.655 fibers.

Features/Benefits:
  • Minimizes dispersion compensation costs for metro networks, providing low first channel costs @ 10 Gb/s
  • Effective area of 72 µm²
  • Low splice loss when spliced to other large effective area G.655 fibers
  • Enables use of DWDM
  • Compatible with other large area G.655 fibers
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.655.C G.655.D

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Long haul Metro Express Regional

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125.0 ± 0.7 µm µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 0.7 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm, ≤ 0.2 µm typically

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 235 to 245 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Standard Reel Lengths

N/A Standard as well as customer specific lengths are available up to 50.4 km km

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum
      at 1310 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km 
      at 1383 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km 
      at 1550 nm≤ 0.22 dB/km 
      at 1625 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km 

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB

Macrobend Attenuation

N/A
Deployment Condition Wavelength Induced Attenuation
1 turn, 32 mm (1.2 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.5 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.5 dB
100 turns, 60 mm (2.4 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.05 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.05 dB

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1450 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A ≤ 0.04 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.1 ps/√km

Typical Fiber LMC Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.02 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Temperature & Humidity Cycling (At -10 to +85 to ~ 98% RH)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Ordering Information

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION