function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Contact Us   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region
Optimized for 40+ Gb/s transmission, Raman pumping, long span length and economical upgrades of transmission equipment.

Overview


TrueWave® REACH Fiber provides maximum performance for optically amplified systems over longer distances with higher capacity. TrueWave® REACH Fiber meets and exceeds both the ITU-T G.655 C and E and G.656 standards. Optimized for Raman amplification, the fiber minimizes the need for complex dispersion and dispersion slope compensators and additional amplification. With fully matched dispersion compensation modules available in the C-, L-, and S-bands, TrueWave® REACH Fiber enables the highest performance and minimal system cost for 10 and 40 Gb/s transmission and beyond.

Product Description

TrueWave® REACH Fiber, a low water peak product, has been engineered for today's high capacity optically amplified systems - and tomorrow's. It is fully compliant with both ITU-T G.655.C and E and G.656 recommendations for Non-Zero Dispersion Fiber (NZDF), but its engineering goes well beyond those specifications.

Features/Benefits:
  • Low and stable full spectrum performance to maximize transmission distance and minimize transmitter power
  • Ultra-low and stable PMD to support the highest data rates with lower electronics costs
  • Low dispersion slope to provide more DWDM channels and lower residual dispersion as well as less temperature variation
  • Optimized for both EDFA and Raman amplification to maximize system design options
Applications

TrueWave® REACH Fiber provides full-spectrum optical performance. Its typical attenuation at 1383 nm is less than 0.35 dB/km (this value is maintained after exposure to hydrogen, according to tests defined in IEC 60793-2-500). Its low water peak attenuation enables the use of the entire wavelength range from 1310 to 1625 nm.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Performance Characteristic

N/A G.655.C G.655.E G.656

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Used where applications use of the entire wavelength range from 1310 to 1625 nm

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125.0 ± 0.7 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 0.7 %

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm, ≤ 0.2 µm typically

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

N/A 237 - 247 µm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)

N/A ≤ 12 µm

Tensile Proof Test

N/A 100 kpsi0.69 GPa

Coating Strip Force

N/A Range: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N

Optical Characteristics

Attenuation

N/A
Attenuation Maximum Typical
      at 1310 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km≤ 0.35 dB/km
      at 1383 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km≤ 0.35 dB/km
      at 1450 nm≤ 0.26 dB/km≤ 0.25 dB/km
      at 1550 nm≤ 0.22 dB/km≤ 0.20 dB/km
      at 1625 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km≤ 0.21 dB/km

Macrobend Attenuation

N/A
Deployment Condition Wavelength Induced Attenuation
1 turn, 32 mm (1.2 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.5 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.5 dB
100 turns, 60 mm (2.4 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.05 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.05 dB

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

N/A ≤ 1310 nm

Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)

N/A ≤ 0.04 ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.1 ps/√km

Typical Fiber LMC Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

N/A ≤ 0.02 ps/√km

Environmental Characteristics (At 1310, 1550 & 1625 nm)

Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Temperature & Humidity Cycling (At -10 to +85 to ~ 98% RH)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB/km

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION