function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
The EZ-Bend® 3.0 Ruggedized Assembly is the first 3 mm optical drop designed to withstand stapling while exhibiting negligible bend loss to help save time and money on installation. The innovative design can conquer sharp corners without the need for bend management and is ideal for MDU and in-home wiring applications where space is at a premium. It offers all the advantages of ultra bend-insensitive EZ-Bend® Cables plus the benefits of factory-tuned termination.
Unit of Measure

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits

N/A Features:
  • Available in 3.0 diameter cordage in an indoor/outdoor construction
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Solid construction fiber with macrobending performance exceeding that set by the ITU G.657B requirements
  • Backward compatible with installed G.652D fibers
  • Available as single or double ended SCA terminated cables with 0.15 dB Mean Loss (single fiber constructions)
  • Also available as boxed cable for splicing that can be easily managed by a single technician
  • Insertion Loss: 0.5 dB
    Return Loss: - 65 dB
    Mating Durability: 100
Benefits:
  • "Copper-like" installation process: Can be routed around corners using familiar copper service wire practices
  • Faster, easier installation: no extra steps to install bend limiters, conduits, or raceways
  • Compact installation and storage: Conforms to building, slack fits in small storage spaces
  • Fast, easy, low loss splicing to G.652D fiber with existing core and clad aligned splice equipment
  • MDU and in-home optimized: Ideal for in-residence wiring and difficult installation routes in MDU overbuilds

Specifications

Applications

N/A Indoor/Outdoor MDU and in-home wiring applications

Connector Ends

N/A SCA UNC (unconnectorized)

Cable Characteristics

N/A 3.0 mm Indoor/Outdoor black 3.0 mm Indoor/Outdoor white

Fiber Count

N/A 1

How to order a HNLF-ST Module:

Order From Location

N/A CARROLLTON LOCATION
1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA
1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA
1 Brightwave Blvd. Carrollton, GA 30117, USA