function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us
The robust, leading-edge EZ-Bend® Assemblies offer all the advantages of bend-insensitive EZ-Bend® Cables plus the benefits of factory-tuned termination. OFS' EZ-Bend® Assemblies allow for customization (i.e, cable diameter and construction, cable length, and termination type) and help save time and money on installation. Their innovative design can conquer sharp corners, moldings, and even stapling (3.0 mm assemblies are not recommended for stapling), and provides an ideal solution for MDU and in-home wiring applications where space is at a premium.
Unit of Measure

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits

N/A Features:
  • Available in 4.8 and 3.0 diameter cordages, as indoor/outdoor, riser, plenum, or low-smoke, zero-halogen constructions
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Solid construction fiber with macrobending performance far better than ITU G.657B requirements
  • Backward compatible with installed G.652D fibers
  • Available as single or double ended SCA terminated cables with 0.15 dB Mean Loss (single fiber constructions)
  • Also available as boxed cable for splicing that can be easily managed by a single technician
  • Insertion Loss: 0.5 dB
    Return Loss: -65 dB
    Mating Durability: 100
Benefits:
  • "Copper-like" installation process: Can be routed around corners using familiar copper service wire practices
  • Faster, easier installation: no extra steps to install bend limiters, conduits, or raceways
  • Compact installation and storage: Conforms to building, slack fits in small storage spaces
  • Fast, easy, low loss splicing to G.652D fiber with existing core and clad aligned splice equipment
  • MDU and in-home optimized: Ideal for in-residence wiring and difficult installation routes in MDU overbuilds

Specifications

Applications

N/A Indoor/Outdoor MDU and in-home wiring applications

Connector Ends

N/A SCA UNC (unconnectorized)

Cable Characteristics

N/A 3.0 mm Low Halogen White Indoor 3.0 mm Riser White Indoor 4.8 mm Low Halogen Indoor/Outdoor 4.8 mm Plenum White Indoor 4.8 mm Riser Indoor/Outdoor 4.8 mm Riser White Indoor

Fiber Count

N/A 1

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A CARROLLTON LOCATION
1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA
1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA
1 Brightwave Blvd. Carrollton, GA 30117, USA