Single-mode Combiners couple 6 or 18 multimode high-power sources and 1 single-mode signal source for combined power output or for use with a cladding pumped fiber.
Unit of Measure

MM Input Fibers

Number of Input Fibers

N/A 6

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.22

Core Diameter

N/A 105 ± 3 µm

Cladding Diameter

N/A 125 ± 2.5 µm

Coating Outer Diameter

N/A 250 ± 15 µm

Pigtail Fiber Length

N/A 1 m

SM Signal Input Fiber

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.15 ± 0.15

MFD @ Operating Wavelength (1060 or 1550 nm)

N/A 8.0 µm

Cladding Diameter

N/A 125 ± 2.5 µm

Coating Outer Diameter

N/A 250 ± 15 µm

Splice to SMF28

N/A < 0.3 dB

Pigtail Fiber Length

N/A 1 m

Undoped Output Fiber

Cladding Numerical Aperture

N/A .45 ± .03

MFD @ Operating Wavelength (1060 or 1550 nm)

N/A 7.0 µm

Cladding Diameter

N/A 200 ± 2.5 µm

Coating Outer Diameter

N/A 300 ± 15 µm

Pigtail Fiber Length

N/A 1 m

Performance

Multimode Transmission

N/A > 90%

SM Transmission

N/A > 85%

Optical Return Loss (Multimode)

N/A 40 dB

Maximum Total Input Power

N/A 175 W

Operating Temperature

N/A 0 to +70 ºC

Compatibility

Application

N/A 1 µm

Recommended for Use with these OFS cladding pumped fibers

N/A Contact us for availability

OFS Cladding Pumped Fibers Part #

N/A Contact us for availability

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A SOMERSET LOCATION
1.888.342.3743 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.770.798.5555 from outside the U.S.A.
25 Schoolhouse Road
Somerset, NJ 08873, USA

Order By Item #

N/A 552HPWR072

Model #

N/A TFB2325

Typical Applications

N/A 915 or 976 Pump Diodes Aerospace Industrial Medical Telecommunications Amplifiers