function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Contact Us   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region
Optimized bend performance for ocean applications

Overview


AllWave® FLEX Single-Mode Ocean Fiber is the first Zero Water Peak (ZWP) fiber to offer outstanding bend performance for ocean applications. It is an excellent choice for ocean riser applications or for cable designs that require a highly bend-resistant fiber. AllWave® FLEX Ocean Fiber meets the requirements of G.654C.

Product Description

AllWave® FLEX ZWP Ocean Fiber maintains very low bending loss while ensuring long-term fiber strength and reliability. It can be coiled into a 20 mm diameter loop with < 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and < 0.2 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm - five times better bending performance than conventional single-mode and leading low water peak (LWP) fibers.

Features/Benefits:
  • Improved bend performance up to 1625 nm: added loss < 0.5 dB (1625 nm) and < 0.2 dB (1550 nm) at 10 mm radius
  • Bend-optimized design without risking fiber strength and long-term reliability
  • Tight geometry for very low splice loss
  • Fully compatible with single-mode fiber international standard G.654C
  • A patented manufacturing technology that permanently removes the water peak defect for low optical loss across the entire spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Ocean

Transmission Characteristics

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.189 dB/km

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (max)

N/A < 0.20 dB/km

Dispersion Slope @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.060 ps/(nm²·km)

Dispersion @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 16.9 ps/(nm·km)
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 10.0 ± 0.5 mm

Effective Area (nominal)

N/A 76 µm2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

N/A < 1260 nm
PMD @ 1550 nm (nominal)2 N/A < 0.02 ps/√km

Effective Group Index of Refraction

N/A 1.468

Point Discontinuties at 1550 nm

N/A 0.05 dB

Geometrical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 0.7 µm

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 0.5 µm

Clad Non-circularity (max)

N/A 1.0 %

Coating Diameter, uncolored

N/A 235 to 250 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (nominal)

N/A 3 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 12 µm

Coating Diameter (Colored)

N/A 254 ± 8 µm

Mechanical and Other

Tensile Proof Test (min)

N/A 200 kpsi1.4 GPa

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (Nd)

N/A > 20

Static Fatigue Parameter (na)

N/A > 20

Coating Type

N/A D-Lux Series Coatings

Coating Strip Force (Mechanical)

N/A 1.3 N (0.3 lb-ft) min 8.9 N (2.0 lb-ft) max

Coating Adhesion

N/A 13 N (3.0 lb-ft) max 6.2 N (1.4 lb-ft) min

Colors

N/A Customer specified

Matching Sets

N/A Customer may order sets (groups) of fiber with matching length and mix

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements
  • 2 Low Mode Coupling (LMC) measurements