function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Contact Us   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region
The First Large Effective Area Fiber of Its Kind in the Industry

Overview


TrueWave® XL Ocean Fiber is a negative dispersion fiber with a large effective area specifically designed for maximum performance in long haul ocean networks. It is the first large effective area fiber of its kind in the industry.

Product Description

TrueWave® XL Fiber is a high-strength, low-loss fiber, designed specifically to operate in the C-Band transmission window. The large effective area allows for higher amplifier launch power while maintaining non-zero chromatic dispersion, which minimizes four-wave mixing.

These two properties are important to facilitate dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) for very high capacity systems. Large core TrueWave® XL Fibers, when used in combination with the reduced slope of TrueWave® SRS Fiber and the positive dispersion of AllWave® Single-mode Ocean Fibers, enable network providers to dramatically increase the capacity and transmission speed of transoceanic networks.

Features/Benefits:
  • Larger effective area for improved system performance
  • Efficient operating window increases distances and achieves high speeds while optimizing amplifier performance
  • Low loss, non-zero, chromatic dispersion suppresses four-wave mixing
  • Proof tested to 200 kpsi to help ensure long-term reliability under extreme conditions
  • D-Lux® Coating helps ensure world-class environmental performance and long-term reliability
  • Engineered sets provide the cable manufacturer maximum efficiency
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Ocean

Transmission Characteristics

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.20 dB/km

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (max)

N/A < 0.22 dB/km

Dispersion Slope @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A < 0.115 ps/(nm²·km)

Dispersion @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A -3.0 ps/(nm·km)
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 9.5 ± 0.5 mm

Effective Area (nominal)

N/A 72 µm2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

N/A < 1530 nm
PMD @ 1550 nm (nominal)2 N/A < 0.025 ps/√km

Effective Group Index of Refraction

N/A 1.471 at 1550 nm

Point Discontinuties at 1550 nm

N/A 0.05 dB

Geometrical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 0.7 µm

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 0.5 µm

Clad Non-circularity (max)

N/A 1.0 %

Coating Diameter, uncolored

N/A 235 to 250 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (nominal)

N/A 3 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 12 µm

Coating Diameter (Colored)

N/A 254 ± 8 µm

Mechanical and Other

Tensile Proof Test (min)

N/A 200 kpsi1.4 GPa

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (Nd)

N/A > 20

Static Fatigue Parameter (na)

N/A > 20

Coating Type

N/A D-Lux Series Coatings

Coating Strip Force (Mechanical)

N/A 1.3 N (0.3 lb-ft) min 8.9 N (2.0 lb-ft) max

Coating Adhesion

N/A 13 N (3.0 lb-ft) max 6.2 N (1.4 lb-ft) min

Colors

N/A Customer specified

Matching Sets

N/A Customer may order sets (groups) of fiber with matching length and mix

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements
  • 2 Low Mode Coupling (LMC) measurements