function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region   |   Contact Us  Contact Us
These multimode step-index launch optical fibers are designed with low 0.22 numerical aperture — an extra low 0.15 NA is also available. These configurations can handle peak power delivery approaching 1GW/cm2. The coating offers easy mechanical stripping and is compatible with either carbon or PYROCOAT® polyimide coatings, or both, when various combinations of hermeticity and/or high temperature resistance are needed. Launch fibers can also be metalized for hermetic sealing into opto-electronic devices.

*F10017 Attenuation: Most of the attenuation is induced by the spooling of this low NA product.  Observed loss in application will be less.
1 - 5 of 5 | Results Per Page | View | Unit of Measure
1 

Item #

Item Name

Numerical Aperture

Attenuation

Operating Temperature

BF06269 N/A 40/125 Launch Fibers N/A 0.22 N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 10 dB/km N/A -40 to +85 ºC
BF06864 N/A 50/125 Launch Fibers N/A 0.22 N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 5 dB/km N/A -40 to +85 ºC
F8950 N/A 60/125 Launch Fibers N/A 0.22 N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 6 dB/km N/A -40 to +85 ºC
BF05859 N/A 105/125 Launch Fibers N/A 0.22 N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 12 dB/km N/A -40 to +85 ºC
F10017 N/A 105/125 Low NA Launch Fibers N/A 0.15 N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 20 dB/km N/A -40 to +85 ºC
1 - 5 of 5 | Results Per Page | View | Unit of Measure
1