Close
Item Image

FlightGuide® 50/125 OM3 Multimode Cable

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #C25964
Item Number
C25964

Description
FlightGuide® 50/125 OM3 Multimode Cable




Numerical Aperture0.20 ± 0.015
Attenuation@ 1300 nm, ≤ 4,@ 850 nm, ≤ 6 (dB/km)
Core Diameter50 ± 3 (µm)
Buffer MaterialETFE
Operating Temperature-55 to +165 (ºC)
Proof Test Level≥ 200 (kpsi)
Typical ApplicationsAircraft Sensors
Communication Systems
Corrosive Chemical Environments
Data Transmission
Harsh Environments
TypeMultimode Graded-Index
Cladding Diameter125 ± 1 (µm)
Buffer Diameter900 ± 50 (µm)
Bandwidth@ 1300 nm, ≥ 500,@ 850 nm, ≥ 2000 (MHz-km)
NoteThe operating temperature ranges are general guidelines. Consult with our Technical Sales department to determine the optimal coating and jacketing material for your specific application. 1.860.678.6636. OFS reserves the right to make changes to the prices and product(s) described in this document at any time without notice. This document is for informational purposes only and is not intended to modify or supplement any OFS warranties or specifications relating to any of its products or services.
Outer Cable Diameter1.8 ± 0.1 (mm)
Cable Weight4 (kg/km)
Installation Load Maximum400 (N)
Installation Load Maximum90 (lb)
Operating Load Maximum133 (N)
Operating Load Maximum30 (lb)
Minimum Bend Installation25 (mm)
Minimum Bend Operating8 (mm)
Storage Temperature-55 to 85 (ºC)
Coating Type 1Carbon
Coating Type 2Silicone
Coating Type 2 Diameter450 ± 25 (µm)
Outer Jacket MaterialETFE
Standard Jacket ColorOrange


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>