Close
Item Image

FlightLinx® Bend Optimized Single-mode

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #C24895
Item Number
C24895

Description
FlightLinx® Bend Optimized Single-mode

Attenuation@ 1310 / 1550 nm, ≤ 1.0 / 0.70 (dB/km)
Buffer MaterialBlack PFA
Operating Temperature-55 to +200 (ºC)
Typical ApplicationsDisplay systems
In-flight entertainment systems
In-flight networking systems
Cladding Diameter125 ± 1 (µm)
Coating Diameter400 ± 25 (µm)
Buffer Diameter900 ± 50 (µm)
Coating MaterialSilicone
Jacket MaterialPFA
NoteThe operating temperature ranges are general guidelines. Consult with our Technical Sales department to determine the optimal coating and jacketing material for your specific application. 1.860.678.6636.OFS reserves the right to make changes to the prices and product(s) described in this document at any time without notice.This document is for informational purposes only and is not intended to modify or supplement any OFS warranties or specifications relating to any of its products or services.
Outer Cable Diameter1.8 ± 0.1 (mm)
Cable Weight≤ 4.0 (kg/km)
Outer Jacket ColorLight Purple
Installation Load Maximum86 (N)
Installation Load Maximum19.3 (lb)
Minimum Bend Installation25 (mm)
Minimum Bend Operating8 (mm)
Storage Temperature-55 to 85 (ºC)
Operating Wavelength13101550 (nm)
Fiber Cutoff Wavelength1260 ± 50 (nm)
Cable ConstructionTight-buffered Simplex with braided strength member
Macrobend Performance@ 1550 nm; 1 turn on 10 mm bend radius mandrel ≤ 0.2 dB
Flammability: FAR 25.869Extinguish time: 0 seconds; Max. burn length: < 1.5 inches
Smoke DensityDs @ 20 minutes; < 23.5


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>