Close
Item Image

G.654.B, Cut-off shifted SM, Ocean Fiber, Effective Area 130µm

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #TeraWave® SLA+ Ocean Fiber
Item Number
TeraWave® SLA+ Ocean Fiber

Description
G.654.B, Cut-off shifted SM, Ocean Fiber, Effective Area 130µm


Applications
Ocean


Clad Diameter125 ± 0.7 (µm)
Single-Mode or MultimodeSingle-Mode
Performance CharacteristicG.654.D
Bend PerformanceLarge Effective Area,Low Loss
Mode Field Diameter at 155012.6 (µm)
Effective Group Index of Refraction1.467 at 1550 nm
Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (Nd)≥ 20
Matching SetsYes
Point Discontinuties at 1550 nm< 0.10 (dB)
Nominal Relative Dispersion Slope at 1550 nm0.0031/ (nm)
Attenuation @ 1550 nm (nominal)0.184 (dB/km)
Dispersion @1550 nm (nominal)20 (ps/(nm·km))
Effective Area (nominal)130 (µm2)
PMD @ 1550 nm (nominal)0.02 (ps/√km)
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (max)0.5 (µm)
Clad Non-circularity (max)1 (%)
Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (nominal)255 (µm)
Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (max)12 (µm)
Tensile Proof Test (min)200 (kpsi)
Coating Strip Force (Mechanical)102 to 918 g
Colors18 colors available (including olive, lime, magenta, dark green, clear, and tan)
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (max)1530 (nm)


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>