Close
Item Image

G.655.E / G.656, SM, NZDF, LWP, Medium Dispersion

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #TrueWave® REACH Low Water Peak Fiber
Item Number
TrueWave® REACH Low Water Peak Fiber

Description
G.655.E / G.656, SM, NZDF, LWP, Medium Dispersion

Clad Non-Circularity≤ 0.7 (%)
Clad Diameter125.0 ± 0.7 (µm)
Single-Mode or MultimodeSingle-Mode
Performance CharacteristicG.655.C,G.655.E,G.656
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 0.5 µm, ≤ 0.2 µm typically
Tensile Proof Test100 (kpsi)
Tensile Proof Test0.69 (GPa)
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 12 (µm)
Coating Diameter (Uncolored)237 - 247 (µm)
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)≤ 1310 (nm)
Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)≤ 0.04 (ps/√km)
Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)≤ 0.1 (ps/√km)
Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
Typical Fiber LMC Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)≤ 0.02 (ps/√km)
Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (Nd)≥ 20
Macrobend Attenuation
Deployment ConditionWavelengthInduced Attenuation
1 turn, 32 mm (1.2 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.5 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.5 dB
100 turns, 60 mm (2.4 inch) diameter1550 nm≤ 0.05 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.05 dB
Fiber Curl Radius≥ 4 (m)
Temperature & Humidity Cycling (At -10 to +85 to ~ 98% RH)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
Attenuation
AttenuationMaximum Typical
      at 1310 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km≤ 0.35 dB/km
      at 1383 nm≤ 0.4 dB/km≤ 0.35 dB/km
      at 1450 nm≤ 0.26 dB/km≤ 0.25 dB/km
      at 1550 nm≤ 0.22 dB/km≤ 0.20 dB/km
      at 1625 nm≤ 0.24 dB/km≤ 0.21 dB/km
Coating Strip ForceRange: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>