Close
Item Image

G.657.B3, SM, Ultra-Bend Insensitive (2.5 mm minimum bend radius)

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #EZ-Bend® Ultra-BI SM Fiber
Item Number
EZ-Bend® Ultra-BI SM Fiber

Description
G.657.B3, SM, Ultra-Bend Insensitive (2.5 mm minimum bend radius)

Single-Mode or MultimodeSingle-Mode
Performance CharacteristicG.657.B3
Bend PerformanceUltra-Bend Insensitive
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 0.2 µm (typically),≤ 0.5 µm
Tensile Proof Test100 (kpsi)
Tensile Proof Test0.69 (GPa)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)1250 to 1324 (nm)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)≤ 0.11 (ps/(nm²·km))
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 12 (µm)
Coating Diameter (Uncolored)237- 247 (µm)
Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm ≤ 0.05 (dB)
Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm1.467
Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm1.467
Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm8.3 to 9.1 (µm)
Mode Field Diameter at 15509.2 to 10.4 (µm)
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)≤ 1260 (nm)
Fiber Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) Link Design Value (LDV)≤ 0.06 (ps/√km)
Maximum Individual Fiber - Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)≤ 0.1 (ps/√km)
Temperature Cycling (-60 to +85 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
High Temperature Aging (85 + 2 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
Water Immersion (23 + 2 ºC)≤ 0.05 (dB/km)
Attenuation
Attenuation Maximum 
     at 1310≤ 0.35 dB/km 
     at 1383 1≤ 0.35 dB/km 
     at 1490≤ 0.24 dB/km 
     at 1550≤ 0.21 dB/km 
     at 1625 0.23 dB/km 
1 After H2 aging tests according to IEC 60793-2-50
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Range (nm)Reference (nm) λα
      1285 – 133013100.03
      1360 – 148013850.04
      1525 – 157515500.02
      1460 – 162515500.04
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the attentuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value α .
Coating Strip ForceRange: 1.0 N ≤ CSF ≤ 8.9 N


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>