Close
Item Image

Graded Index 50 um Multimode Fibers

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #Graded Index 50 um Multimode Fibers
Item Number
Graded Index 50 um Multimode Fibers

Description
Graded Index 50 um Multimode Fibers


Applications
1 Gb/s transmission speed networks,Fast Ethernet networks,Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) networks


Numerical Aperture0.200 ± 0.010
Core Diameter50 ± 2.5 (µm)
Operating Temperature Range-60 to +85 (ºC)
Coating Diameter242 ± 5 (µm)
Clad Non-Circularity≤ 0.7 (%)
Core Non-Circularity≤ 5 (%)
Coating Non-Circularity≤ 5 (%)
Clad Diameter125 ± 0.8 (µm)
Single-Mode or MultimodeMultimode
Performance CharacteristicOM2
Bend PerformanceBend-Optimized
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 1.0 (µm)
Tensile Proof Test100 (kpsi)
Tensile Proof Test0.69 (GPa)
Typical Coating Strip Force0.6 (lbf)
Typical Coating Strip Force2.7 (N)
Attenuation at 850 nm≤ 2.2 (dB/km)
Attenuation at 1300 nm≤ 0.6 (dB/km)
Attenuation at 1380 nm minus attenuation at 1300 nm≤ 1.0 (dB/km)
Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 850 and 1300 nm ≤ 0.08 (dB)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)1295 to 1315 (nm)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)≤ 0.101 (ps/(nm²·km))
Group Refractive Index at 850 nm1.483
Group Refractive Index at 1300 nm1.479
Backscatter Coefficient at 850 nm-68.4 (dB)
Backscatter Coefficient at 1300 nm-75.8 (dB)
Temperature Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -60 to +85 ºC (5 24-Hour Cycles) ≤ 0.1 (dB/km)
Temperature and Humidity Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -10 to +85 ºC, 94% RH (30 24-Hour Cycles)≤ 0.1 (dB/km)
Accelerated Aging (Temperature) Induced Attenuation at 85 ºC for 30 days≤ 0.1 (dB/km)
Water Immersion Induced Attenuation, 23 ºC for 30 Days≤ 0.1 (dB/km)
Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd) ≥ 18
Standard Reel Lengths2.2 to 8.8 (km)
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 8 (µm)
Overfilled Bandwidth at 850 nm≥ 500 (MHz-km)
Overfilled Bandwidth at 1300 nm≥ 500 (MHz-km)
Coating Strip Force Range0.22 - 1.0 lbf,1.0 - 4.4 N


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>