Close
Item Image

OM2, 50 µm MM, 500 µm Coated

This item cannot be purchased online. Contact Customer Service to purchase this item.
  • Item #500 µm OM2 50/125/500 Fiber
Item Number
500 µm OM2 50/125/500 Fiber

Description
OM2, 50 µm MM, 500 µm Coated


Applications
Aerospace,Geophysical,Industrial,Military,Transportation


Numerical Aperture0.200 ± 0.015
Core Diameter50 ± 2.5 (µm)
Operating Temperature Range-40 to +85 (ºC)
Coating Diameter500 ± 25 (µm)
Clad Non-Circularity≤ 1 (%)
Core Non-Circularity≤ 5 (%)
Coating Non-Circularity≤ 5 (%)
Clad Diameter125 ± 1 (µm)
Single-Mode or MultimodeMultimode
Performance CharacteristicOM2
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 1.0 (µm)
Tensile Proof Test100 (kpsi)
Tensile Proof Test0.69 (GPa)
Typical Coating Strip Force0.6 (lbf)
Typical Coating Strip Force2.7 (N)
Attenuation at 850 nm≤ 2.3 (dB/km)
Attenuation at 1300 nm≤ 0.6 (dB/km)
Standard Bandwidth at 850 nm≥ 500 (MHz-km)
Standard Bandwidth at 1300 nm≥ 500 (MHz-km)
Laser-Optimized Bandwidth at 850 nm≥ 500 (MHz-km)
Laser-Optimized Bandwidth at 1300 nm≥ 600 (MHz-km)
Attenuation at 1380 nm minus attenuation at 1300 nm≤ 1.0 (dB/km)
Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 850 and 1300 nm ≤ 0.08 (dB)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength (λ0)1295 to 1340 (nm)
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)≤ 0.000375 x (1590 - λ0) (1310 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1340 nm),≤ 0.105 ps/nm2-km (1295 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1310 nm)
Group Refractive Index at 850 nm1.483
Group Refractive Index at 1300 nm1.479
Backscatter Coefficient at 850 nm-68.4 (dB)
Backscatter Coefficient at 1300 nm-75.8 (dB)
Macrobend Attenuation 100 Turns on a 75 mm Mandrel at 850 nm and 1300 nm≤ 0.5 (dB)
Temperature Induced Attenuation at 850 and 1300 nm from -60 to +85 ºC (5 24-Hour Cycles) ≤ 0.2 (dB/km)
Accelerated Aging (Temperature) Induced Attenuation at 85 ºC for 30 days≤ 0.2 (dB/km)
Water Immersion Induced Attenuation, 23 ºC for 30 Days≤ 0.2 (dB/km)
Dynamic Fatigue Stress Corrosion Parameter (nd) ≥ 18
Standard Reel Lengths1.1 to 4.4 (km)
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset)≤ 19 (µm)
Coating Strip Force Range0.2 – 1.0 lbf,0.9 - 4.4 N
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Slope (S0)≤ 0.000375 x 1590 – λ0),≤ 0.105 ps/nm2-km,(1295 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1310 nm),(1310 ≤ λ0 ≤ 1340 nm)


Sign up to receive the latest fashion news!

     
Headquarters
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA 30071 USA

+1 770.798.5555
+1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada]

Global Locations >>