With   the   new EZ-Bend® 4.8   mm   Toneable Indoor/Outdoor   Cable,   users   now   have   yet   another  option  for  MDU,  in-home  wiring  and  aggressive,  space-constrained  routing  environments.  This  toneable,  riser-rated  cable  was  specifi cally  designed  with  the  durability  to  be buried and then installed in
one continuous run from the street into the home.   In this way the EZ-Bend Toneable Cable eliminates the need for transition  boxes  and  hardware  on  the  outside  of  the living unit while also facilitating fast cable location along with cable bonding and grounding.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Applications

N/A In-Home MDU

Features and Benefits

N/A
  • 4.8 mm diameter ruggedized toneable indoor/outdoor cordage
  • Less than 0.1 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm for 1 turn at 5 mm fiber bend radius
  • Less than 0.3 dB macrobending attenuation at 1550 nm when subjected to MDU Simulation Test called out by Verizon TPR.9424 FOC Document
  • Solid construction fiber complies with ITU G.657B requirements for macrobending performance
  • Backward compatible with installed G.652D fibers
  • Conforms to UL® CL2R-OF fire rating
  • Compliant with Telcordia 409 & ICEA S-83-596C and S-104-696 requirements
  • Dry water-blocked core to protect against water ingress
  • Reinforced solid jacket construction naturally limits cable bending to control macrobending attenuation and protect fiber reliability
  • Integrated toning wire
  • Fast, easier handling
  • Compact installation and storage
  • Color options
  • Streamlined slack storage
  • Fast, easy low-loss splicing
  • Familiar, standard connector termination
  • Greener Solution