OFS 2.2 mm HCS fiber V-System cable is a low-cost, silica-based cabling system, compatible with Avago versatile link 650 nm receivers and transmitters.

Cables built with 400 µm HCS fiber are an alternative to the plastic fiber otherwise used with those components, offering high performance, greater link length, and better mechanical and environmental properties at comparable cost.
Unit of Measure

Optical Properties

Type

N/A Multimode Step-Index

Attenuation

N/A @ 850 nm, ≤ 8 dB/km

Fiber Specifications

N/A , 400 µm HCS 0.37 NA Low OH Optical Fiber

Cable Design

Construction

N/A Simplex with Aramid Yarn V-System

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.37

Fiber Core Diameter

N/A 400 ± 8 µm

Outer Cable Diameter

N/A 2.2 mm

Cable Weight

N/A 6.5 kg/km

Outer Jacket Material

N/A PVC

Outer Jacket Color

N/A Brown

Flammability Rating

N/A NFPA-262

Installation and Usage Specifications

Installation Load Maximum

N/A 50 lb222 N

Operating Load Maximum

N/A 20 lb89 N

Minimum Bend Installation

N/A 65 mm

Minimum Bend Operating

N/A 45 mm

Operating Temperature

N/A 0 to +75 ºC

Storage Temperature

N/A -20 to +75 ºC

How To Order:

Product Description Code

N/A HCP-M0400T-V01PS

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A BC04370-12-BR

Note

N/A The operating temperature ranges are general guidelines. Consult with our Technical Sales department to determine the optimal coating and jacketing material for your specific application. 1.860.678.6636. OFS reserves the right to make changes to the prices and product(s) described in this document at any time without notice. This document is for informational purposes only and is not intended to modify or supplement any OFS warranties or specifications relating to any of its products or services.

Typical Applications

N/A 650 or 850 nm Devices Factory Automation Industrial Communications Laser Power Delivery Near-IR Spectroscopy Plenum Installations

Crimp & Cleave Compatibility

N/A ST Connectors V-Pin Connectors

Options

N/A Also Available in Breakout Construction with up to 18 Sub-Units Jacket Color Print Legend Terminated Assemblies