For outdoor use, these cables are designed for data communication in challenging environments. With the durability and toughness of HCS® optical fibers, these tight buffer, breakout cables are all waterblocked with swellable tape wrap and protected with a final outer polyethylene jacket. Some have additional dielectric armoring.
Unit of Measure

Optical Properties

Type

N/A Multimode Graded-Index

Attenuation

N/A @ 1300 nm, ≤ 2 dB/km@ 850 nm, ≤ 4 dB/km

Fiber Specifications

N/A , 62.5 µm GiHCS® Optical Fibers

Cable Design

Construction

N/A 2-Fiber Waterblocked Glass Armored

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.275

Numerical Aperture Tolerance

N/A ± 0.2

Fiber Core Diameter

N/A 62.5 ± 3 µm

Sub-Unit Diameter

N/A 2.5 ± 0.2 mm

Outer Cable Diameter

N/A 9.5 mm

Cable Weight

N/A 60 kg/km

Subunit Jacket Material

N/A PVC

Subunit Jacket Color

N/A Blue Orange

Outer Jacket Material

N/A PE

Outer Jacket Color

N/A Black

Installation and Usage Specifications

Installation Load Maximum

N/A 600 lb2669 N

Operating Load Maximum

N/A 340 lb1512 N

Minimum Bend Installation

N/A 143 mm

Minimum Bend Operating

N/A 95 mm

Operating Temperature

N/A -40 to 80 ºC

Storage Temperature

N/A -40 to 80 ºC

How To Order:

Product Description Code

N/A HCU-MF062T-A02EB Glass Armored

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A C17767

Typical Applications

N/A Factory Automation
Harsh/Wet Environments
Short- to Medium-Distance Communications
Utilities

Crimp & Cleave Compatibility

N/A ST Connectors

Options

N/A Also Available in Breakout Construction with up to 18 Sub-Units
Jacket Color
Outer Jacket Material
Print Legend
Terminated Assemblies