For indoor use these plenum or riser rated cables are designed primarily for industrial data-communication, and automation applications. Taking advantage of the durability and toughness of new smaller-core HCS® optical fibers, these tight-buffer cables surround the fiber with high-strength aramid yarn and are protected with a tough 2.5 mm diameter PVC jacket.
Unit of Measure

Optical Properties

Type

N/A Multimode Graded-Index

Attenuation

N/A @ 1300 nm, ≤ 1.5 dB/km@ 850 nm, ≤ 3.5 dB/km

Fiber Specifications

N/A , 50 µm GiHCS® Optical Fibers

Cable Design

Construction

N/A Riser Zipcord

Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.20

Numerical Aperture Tolerance

N/A ± 0.2

Fiber Core Diameter

N/A 50 ± 3 µm

Outer Cable Diameter

N/A 2.5 x 5.2 mm

Cable Weight

N/A 11 kg/km

Outer Jacket Material

N/A PVC

Outer Jacket Color

N/A Orange

Flammability Rating

N/A UL-1666

Installation and Usage Specifications

Installation Load Maximum

N/A 165 lb734 N

Operating Load Maximum

N/A 85 lb378 N

Minimum Bend Installation

N/A 38 mm

Minimum Bend Operating

N/A 25 mm

Operating Temperature

N/A -20 to +80 ºC

Storage Temperature

N/A -40 to 80 ºC

How To Order:

Product Description Code

N/A HCU-MF050T-A02RZ

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A C19643

Typical Applications

Typical Applications

N/A Factory Automation
Short- to Medium-Distance Communications

Crimp & Cleave Compatibility

Crimp & Cleave Compatibility

N/A SMA Connectors
ST Connectors

Options

Options

N/A Jacket Color
Print Legend
Terminated Assemblies
Uncabled