This optical fiber is designed for DAS, DSS, DTS and DSTS and communications in applications where fibers will be continuously exposed to temperatures up to 293 ºC for long durations (~ up to 20 years, performance and reliability will vary depending on installation environment. Consult OFS for guidance). The table below provides more information on life expectancy in various harsh condition use cases. continuously exposed to temperatures up to 293 ºC for long durations (~ up to 20 years, performance and reliability will vary depending on installation environment. Consult OFS for guidance). The table below provides more information on life expectancy in various high temperature use cases.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Type

N/A Single-Mode

Features and Benefits

N/A
  • PYROCOAT K Coating Industry-Leading Thermal Stability
    Thin, hard coating provides excellent thermal stability, plus chemical and abrasion resistance in a small cross-section of 155 µm
  • Wide Operating Temperature Range
    Suitable for long-term use over a wide range of temperatures
  • Single-mode Fiber Structure
    Compatible with most commercially available Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS), Distributed Strain Sensing (DSS), Distributed Temperature Sensing (DTS), and Distributed Strain and Temperature Sensing (DSTS) interrogators
  • AllWave FLEX ZWP Design
    Meets or exceeds ITU-G.657.A and G652.D specifications. This bend-optimized fiber offers enhanced bend performance for tight, low-loss bends over the entire 1260 to 1625 nm wavelength range. Fully compatible and splice-able to traditional single-mode optical fibers

Performance Characteristic

N/A G657.A1

Bend Performance

N/A Bend-Optimized

Optical Properties

Cutoff Wavelength

N/A ≤ 1300 nm nm

Attenuation

N/A @ 1310 nm : ≤ 0.50
@ 1550 nm : ≤ 0.40 dB/km

Attenuation Uniformity/Point Discontinuities at 1310 and 1550 nm

N/A ≤ 0.05 dB

Group Refractive Index at 1310 nm

N/A 1.467

Group Refractive Index at 1550 nm

N/A 1.468

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

N/A 8.5 to 9.3 µm
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 9.5 to 10.5 µm

Dimensions/Geometric Properties

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 1 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 2%

Coating Diameter

N/A 155 ± 5 µm

Coating Concentricity

N/A ≥ 80%

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm µm

Coating/Buffer Descriptions

Coating Material

N/A PYROCOAT K

Operating Temperature

N/A -65 to +300 ºC

Mechanical and Testing Data

Short-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 5 mm

Long-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 9 mm

Proof Test Level

N/A 200 kpsi1.38 GPa

Coating Descriptions

Short-Term Temperature Excursions

N/A Up to 450 ºC
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements