The leading high-strength single-mode fiber for ocean applications

Overview


AllWave® Fiber, the industry's first Zero Water Peak (ZWP) single-mode fiber, is also available for ocean applications. A full-spectrum fiber designed for optical transmission systems operating over the entire wavelength range from 1260 nm to 1625 nm, it offers ocean customers industry-leading performance specifications, superior reliability, and unsurpassed quality.

Product Description

Developed by OFS, AllWave® ZWP Ocean Fiber is made with a patented manufacturing process that permanently removes the water peak defect to ensure low and stable loss performance in the 1400 nm band and over the lifetime of the cable. AllWave® ZWP Fiber offers the lowest loss of all commercial low water peak fibers in the industry.

Features/Benefits:
  • A patented manufacturing technology that permanently removes the water peak defect for low optical loss across the entire spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm
  • Long-term attenuation reliability due to the use of high purity synthetic silica
  • Ultra-low fiber PMD for highest bit rates
  • The industry's tightest geometric control for lowest splice loss
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Single-Mode or Multimode

N/A Single-Mode

Applications

N/A Ocean

Transmission Characteristics

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.188 dB/km

Attenuation @ 1550 nm (max)

N/A < 0.20 dB/km

Dispersion Slope @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 0.060 ps/(nm²·km)

Dispersion @1550 nm (nominal)

N/A 16.6 ps/(nm·km)
Mode Field Diameter at 15501 N/A 10.4 ± 0.5 µm

Effective Area (nominal)

N/A 83 µm2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

N/A < 1260 nm
PMD @ 1550 nm (nominal)2 N/A < 0.02 ps/√km

Effective Group Index of Refraction

N/A 1.468

Point Discontinuties at 1550 nm

N/A 0.05 dB

Geometrical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 0.7 µm

Core/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 0.5 µm

Clad Non-circularity (max)

N/A 1.0 %

Coating Diameter, uncolored

N/A 255 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (nominal)

N/A 3 µm

Coating/Clad Concentricity Error (max)

N/A 12 µm

Coating Diameter (Colored)

N/A 265 ± 15 µm

Mechanical and Other

Tensile Proof Test (min)

N/A 200 kpsi1.4 GPa

Dynamic Fatigue Parameter (Nd)

N/A = 20

Coating Type

N/A D-Lux Series Coatings

Coating Strip Force (Mechanical)

N/A 1.0 N (0.3 lb-ft) min 8.9 N (2.0 lb-ft) max

Colors

N/A Customer specified

Matching Sets

N/A Customer may order sets (groups) of fiber with matching length and mix

How To Order:

Order From Location

N/A 1 Brightwave Blvd.Carrollton, GA 30117, USA 1-770-798-5555 from outside the USA 1-888-fiberhelp (1-888-342-3743) from inside the USA CARROLLTON LOCATION
  • 1 Lower mode field diameters are available to accommodate specific cable design requirements
  • 2 Low Mode Coupling (LMC) measurements